Thursday, December 29, 2011

Mbira of Zimbabwe...

Okay I want to play THIS instrument!!!! When next you find yourself in Zimbabwe please get me one!!! :)

Monday, December 26, 2011


A bit of chilled out music needed after the post Christmas (especially eating!) FRENZY...

Hermit hides in Cave *:)*

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

FEIST/How My Heart Behaves

I've grown up enough to appreciate the fact that even if I am incredibly atypical especially in how my heart behaves e.g a.k.a emotional minimalism ;) it is still a just as valid and fantastic way of being...I just wish everybody else could be comfortable enough in their own skin to be able to deal with us gorgeously fantabulous "anti-norms" being the unique beings we are...but anyway
I live this live and "raw" version
Probably the stand out song on the album THE REMINDER.

Tuesday, December 20, 2011


R.I.P (17.12.11) a beautiful voice from the beautiful Cabo Verde...

Friday, December 16, 2011

WASHINGTON/ Lover/Soldier

I LOOOOOVE this song off the album of "I believe you, Liar" is a great live singer and piano only "unplugged" version I of those rare artists that are still impressive minus all the fancy mixing and backup band album editions get loaded with ;) Enjoy...


I just got the international version of Megan Washington's "I believe you liar"...on it there is a song that doesn't exist on the local album..."Plastic Bag"- <3 it!!!

♪ I don't believe in making plans
I carry my life in a plastic bag ♪

Friday, December 2, 2011


Just saw the JOY DIVISION documentary made in 2007 I think...very affecting I can't sleep now. Wow talk about HSP!

Anyway yeah there is just something really...about the story of Ian Curtis that really gets me on some deep level...and there is just something so...hypnotizing about the music...

so anyway too bad about the lame visual clip but the sound quality is good at least. Here's a song I like and I feel that that's the effect I feel on my emotions after watching the documentary.

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

The National/Bitters and Absolut

LOL I think it's more of a whisky on the rocks kind of song. Anyway I'm kinda obsessed with this album at the moment...for some reason it has some kind of alluring pull that their later more well known polished albums don't have...or maybe I just love everything they do and I'm still in honeymoon period with this album as it only came in the post a couple of days ago!

if i were a spy inside the world inside your head...

And yeah I really should upload at least the pics I got when I saw them live recently...Of course I wrote a blurb too but my goldfish memory has forgotten what it is about and I doubt I can find it again in my mass of was probably scribbled all over the festival program which in all likelihood I've already thrown out...awww sorry fans!

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

RADIOHEAD/House of Cards

Okay so this is THAT ALBUM that people love so much...not particularly "interesting" or "challenging" but very easy listening and insidiuously...addictive, lol.

It just came in the mail a short time ago and I think I'm on at least round 6 so far...the good thing is despite not being particularly "interesting" or "challenging" listening it is not something that you get sick of quickly...

so perhaps the right mix of "just right".

Anyway this is not necessarily the best or my most favourite song off this album but it's really hard to know...yet...I guess I just like the mellow-stoned feel of this suits my post dinner food coma ;)

Friday, November 4, 2011

Welcome to the Southern Hemisphere...

Here are a bunch of songs by the New Zealand band "Goldenhorse" me the sound epitomizes The Southern hemisphere...definitely there it has a special something that you won't hear out of The North...It's almost like our mild balmy weather, wide open space or laid back summer culture are infused into the music... It's weird but as we've hit Summer...the cultured festival season here I'm getting back into indulging film and music interests in a very big just need to keep to a budget I think(!) hehe


lol i LOVE it!!! This is off Bjork's latest album Biophilia...i really love how this album is all about the natural world...and yes, I am particularly amused that there is a song all about a is so refreshing after the overdone theme of love and unrequited love. It's like...get some originality! THANK YOU Bjork!! :)
It really is amazing actually how the instrumentalism of this song really does convey that sense of the "organic"- the chaos yet order of an organism...alive!

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE/Marching Bands of Manhattan

I'm not sure why but this song resonates lately...not sure if it's the mood or the fact that I have extremely itchy feet to hopefully try life in a geography where more cultured and educated intellectuals exist...and yes Manhattan would be in the shortlist...definitely!!!

So I have to counsel my itchy feet and restless soul with PATIENCE right now...good things come to those who can wait...

Sunday, October 30, 2011

SONNY & CHER/I got you babe

There are some songs that are this one :) I think the last time I remember seeing it on a tv show was probably that classic I grew up with THE WONDER YEARS :)

Anyway I thought this clip was pretty was just astounding to, Cher was actually once young!!

Anyway this was just the closing song on the final episode of the most recent season of MAD MEN...reminded me that life can just change drastically in a split second...I think we often get so bogged down in daily drudgery and routines we often forget to remember life's possibilities :)

Saturday, October 29, 2011

WESTLAKE/Penguin Ballet

Really love this! And his music composition in general...Can't believe he's an AUSSIE composer!!! WOW!

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

THE NATIONAL/Conversation 16

Wow when I first posted this- my FAVOURITE song ON REPEAT over and over and over all through 2010, the album HIGH VIOLET was somewhat new so there were no decent audiovisuals here I post it HD!!!

"I think the kids are in trouble..." yep that would be right! LOL

THE NATIONAL/Beautiful Head

Wow...tonight I found my passion for music again with a vengeance...just spent ages listening to music online...maybe cos I had fresh internet quota, lol...

so okay all their songs are awesome but tonight I liked this lesser known track possibly because I like the title hehe... Can't believe they're coming to Oz AGAIN! coool, happy days :)

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Rachael Yamagata/Elephants

Wow...AMAZING VOICE- literally she had me within the opening 3 words of the first song I ever heard by her Reason Why!!!

Anyway out of the few songs I have sampled I prefer this one

I am *impressed*, it's been ages since my last discovery- possibly cos of my very limited download- crappy and expensive internet in regional Australia...Yes, I live in a regional backwater! But hey as long as I can still find vaste expanses of empty wasteland and desolate spaces of natural beauty, then that's consolation enough for me...I mean I think society went along much better in the days before all the social problems and corruptions that the internet has brought the world...haha who's the crabby

Wednesday, September 21, 2011


Open up your Eeeeeeeyes!!!

Open up your Eeeeeeeyes!!!

What can I say? I encounter alot of ignorant people...I often feel frustrated. This song seems to embody my feeling perfectly. Plus, it's a great song :)

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

CUT COPY/Going Nowhere

wow how one changes! There would have been a time just a short time ago when the thought of GOING NOWHERE would have bothered me akin to an utter nightmare. Now it feels like a sense of...peace and quiet :D! I guess it really is about whether you are focused on enjoying each moment by moment or whether you are always so far ahead planning out your entire life that you overlook the present totally!

Sunday, August 28, 2011

INXS/Need you tonight

this one is for you...wherever in the world you are...I dreamt about you last night...weird and random I know, lol.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

QUEEN/Crazy Little Thing Called Love

hehe people are so boring, so generic. They think so...unoriginally.

People all think I'm all loved up and shacked up with a dude....NO WAY...Cramp my style indeed LOL!

But yeah I AM in love...what a first!!!...with God!! Feel very blessed ^^...even people around me are wondering and starting to think "I want some of that too"...I keep revealing "the secret" but they either don't take me seriously or they think it's too hard and lose interest...thereby sabotaging themselves from getting it for themselves too!

TRY HARDER I say. It's probably the only healthy thing which is not just a one time wonder transient high...more like a very *magical* and exciting journey...

Monday, August 22, 2011

NEW ORDER/True Faith

This is to celebrate the term :)

How FUNNY is this clip btw...absolutely hilarious, LOVE the face slapping opening...80s clips are DA BOMB!!!!

Monday, July 25, 2011

SONNY ROLLINS/Oleo & Valse Hot

It's been a long while since I was able to hold a glass of red with my jazz! It's been a long time period since I've listened to Sonny...long time overdue! Not sure why jazz appeals to some...and saxes...maybe it's the ability of the sax to be moody and broody set against the unpredictable chaos that jazz can sometimes sound like...I guess that is a bit like how I feel today!

DAVID BYRNE/Glass Concrete Stone

David Byrne?...I'm now a FAN!

Thanks, "Dirty Pretty Things"!

Thursday, July 21, 2011


I'm dreaming of Hot Dusty Roads...but all I have at the moment is a very sopping wet & flooded driveway...

am I REALLY in the driest drought stricken continent?!!!

Sunday, June 5, 2011


I really like his song. Have been listening to a lot of Regina lately. I just got a new fence so I have been indulging in playing music LOUD and continuously :)

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

TEARS FOR FEARS/Everybody wants to rule the world

Yay thanks buddy.

What a great classic from my childhood...the 80s...a time when the world still made sense and didn't seem so crazy.

I'm really feeling myself getting lost in the "modern world"...

Won't dwell on the past but just reminisce and cherish the good ol' days! cheers to the 80s!!!

Friday, May 20, 2011

SIGUR ROS/Med Sud I Eyrum

If my life were a piece of music....Sigur Ros would be spot on...Nostalgia, Melancholy, Hope and Redemption...always, the Phoenix Rising from the Ashes!

Beautiful ICELAND... the one country in Europe I've always been drawn to and wanted to visit (to all my European friends puzzlement!)

Saturday, April 30, 2011

REGINA SPEKTOR/Dance Anthem of the 80's

LOL I was walking down the street in the Big Festy City (filled with odours d'puke, piss, cig smoke, smog and BOOZE) and I couldn't help but think how appropriate this song was... however contrary to the title it seems to also very much apply to the current era! LOL

There's a meat market down the street
The boys and girls watch each other eat
The boys and the girls watch each other eat
When they really just wanna watch each other

They want to watch, to watch each other
Sleep, sleep, sleep
They want to watch, to watch each other
Sleep, sleep, sleep

Thursday, April 28, 2011

HILLTOP HOODS/the nosebleed section

Sheeeesh! how the hell did I miss such a COOL SONG?? right in my own backyard? LOL, it took a DUTCHMEN the other side of the world for me to actually listen to this band for the very first time! Slooooow.

Anyway I like em. Very Beastie Boys, maybe even cooler but maybe a bit too long winded and repetitive...

But yeah...*catchy* :)

too bad it ain't spring. but yeah cheers up these wet and cold autumn doldrums :P

Thursday, April 21, 2011

HILLSONG/Forever Reign

LOL when did IIIII become a HILLSONG groupie?!!

(HILLSONG is like the huge rock concert version of christian church home grown in Oz...not for the faint hearted or crowd-a-phobic, lol!)

Anyway no unfair's a good song! Well at least my favourite on the album "A Beautiful Exchange" which my friend sent me...boy am I ever lucky these days...always getting sent PRESENTS!!! ; )

So anyway since it's coming to that most important time of year...I wanted to post an appropriately themed song...I have included lyrics so you can sing along...

You are good, you are good
When there's nothing good in me
You are love, you are love
On display for all to see
You are light, you are light
When the darkness closes in
You are hope, you are hope
You have covered all my sin

You are peace, you are peace
When my fear is crippling
You are true, you are true
Even in my wondering
You are joy, you are joy
You're the reason that I sing
You are life, you are life
In you death has lost its sting

Oh, I'm running to your arms
I'm running to your arms
The riches of your love
Will always be enough
Nothing compares to your embrace
Light of the world forever reign

You are more, you are more
Than my words will ever say
You are Lord, you are Lord
All creation will proclaim
You are here, you are here
In your prescence I'm made whole
You are God, you are God
Of all else I'm letting go

Oh, I'm running to your arms
I'm running to your arms
The riches of your love
Will always be enough
Nothing comares to your embrace
Light of the world forever reign

I'm running to your arms
I'm running to your arms
The riches of your love
Will always be enough
Nothing compares to your embrace
Light of the world forever reign

My heart will sing no other name
Jesus, Jesus
My heart will sing no other name
Jesus, Jesus
My heart will sing no other name
Jesus, Jesus
My heart will sing no other name
Jesus, Jesus

Oh, I'm running to your arms
I'm running to your arms
The riches of your love
Will always be enough
Nothing compares to your embrace
Light of the world forever reign

I'm running to your arms
I'm running to your arms
The riches of your love
Will always be enough
Nothing compares to your embrace
Light of the world forever reign

Sunday, April 10, 2011


Okay so I'm still undecided about whether I like this musically as a song or not- I think just I am a sucker for anything that has a cello or string underlay.

In terms of the video though WOW this has got to be the WORST TACKIEST UNCREATIVE music video for a really mainstream song!

I think at 70 million? hits this probably takes the cake by a few zillion for the most commercial clip I have ever posted on here...LOL

Here is the daggy video and catchy but so so song:

actually once you change the clip the song just improves immeasurably! but I'm too lazy to repost...

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Tom Tuena/Walking Your Way

Well folks...cos it's Sunday and I'm wondering whether I can get myself out of bed to church, I thoughtI'd put up some praise & worship in the form of talented muso Tom Tuena who I was lucky to see for free by accident while I was travelling back in Jan.

Apart from Sufjan Stevens, not aware of any young musos in this generation that are openly Christian...and SO IN TOUCH WITH GOD! Anyway it was a great energy to be present for and was very inspiring for me on my own walk with God :)

So here is Tom with his original song that oozes faith and a living relationship with God...this version is from last October- it was a much better rendition by the time I saw it in Jan...or maybe cos Live is always eons better than crappy youtube recordings, lol.


Wednesday, January 19, 2011


wow this is a really fresh jazzy Katie Noonan Version - I like the George version too though.

Isn't it funny how you never really screamed at my face,
but your anger so unspoken and unchannelled permeates
my essence to the point where
I Don't want to see you hear you,
be anywhere near you,
you probably think I'm threatened by you
but your illusionary power doesn't threaten me
Actually I think it's kind of funny that you create
an illusion that is a mirror,
I don't appreciate you and I know that that surprises you
I suppose you see that those who follow their heart always win,
those with integrity have won the match before it's begun

So rather than being kicked around,
I'm going to kick you to the curb
So rather than being pushed around,
I'm going to push you away first

So rather than trying to protect you,
I'm going to cover my basses first
So rather than trying to open my heart,
I'm going to lock it with a key
So that only the special ones,
so that only the special ones,
can ever get through to me

Some can see beyond the barrier of threshold
whereas others can't see beyond their sculptured mould,
you could offer me nothing,
you could offer me nothing that I need
Do you think I'm asking too much?
A kind of respect and trust that shouldn't even be questioned,
how can I open my heart with dishonesty sitting next to me?
I've honoured your honour to the point of embarrassment,
but innocence in the hands of the guilt-free is kicked to,
is kicked to the curb I was ashamed of my innocence,
I was ashamed of my innocence but now with clarity I see
that your bullshit is just not worthy of me

I don't want to be angry....
This is not worthy of me and now with clarity
I see that I can walk away, I can walk away

Friday, January 7, 2011

Radiohead/ The National Anthem (in Paris) and in HD

I love this song...dark and exactly what the city is to me...and probably exactly why I put this disc in before 7am in the morning and turned the volume up in response to my inconsiderate druggy deranged loud singing at all hours neighbour. This song is antidotal in that strange how even the lyrics totally reflect my sentiments re city living- hilarious!

Everyone around here
Everyone is so near
What's going on?
What's going on?

Everyone is so near
Everyone has got the fear
What's going on?
What's going on?

What's going on?
What's going on?
What's going on?